CostLens
Home › Compare

Aïn Kechera vs Sétif

Algeria vs Algeria · 111 km apart

Aïn Kechera

Algeria

د.ج44,512 ($332)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Sétif

Algeria

د.ج53,072 ($396)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAïn KecheraSétifCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.51$4.13Aïn Kechera
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$14.04$16.54Aïn Kechera
Cappuccino$1.05$1.24Aïn Kechera
Monthly groceries (single person)$79.56$93.70Aïn Kechera
Monthly public transport pass$12.87$15.16Aïn Kechera
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$33.93$39.96Aïn Kechera
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$9.83$11.58Aïn Kechera
Fitness club membership$9.83$11.58Aïn Kechera
Cinema ticket$2.57$3.03Aïn Kechera
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$141$173Aïn Kechera
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$98.18$120Aïn Kechera
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$295$361Aïn Kechera
Total single-person budget$332$396Aïn Kechera
Average net salary$315$371

Verdict

Aïn Kechera is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Aïn Kechera runs about $332 versus $396 in Sétif — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Aïn Kechera leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Aïn Kechera  ·  Full cost of living in Sétif

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aïn Kechera cheaper than Sétif?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $332 per month in Aïn Kechera versus $396 in Sétif — about 19% less.
How far is Aïn Kechera from Sétif?
The straight-line distance between Aïn Kechera and Sétif is approximately 111 km (69 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Aïn Kechera or Sétif?
The estimated average net salary is $315 in Aïn Kechera and $371 in Sétif. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Aïn Kechera versus $0 in Sétif per month.