CostLens
Home › Compare

Porto Amboim vs Luanda

Angola vs Angola · 218 km apart

Porto Amboim

Angola

Kz474,720 ($516)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Luanda

Angola

Kz631,406 ($686)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePorto AmboimLuandaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.10$6.63Porto Amboim
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$20.40$26.52Porto Amboim
Cappuccino$1.53$1.99Porto Amboim
Monthly groceries (single person)$116$150Porto Amboim
Monthly public transport pass$18.70$24.31Porto Amboim
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$49.30$64.09Porto Amboim
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$14.28$18.56Porto Amboim
Fitness club membership$14.28$18.56Porto Amboim
Cinema ticket$3.74$4.86Porto Amboim
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$253$351Porto Amboim
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$176$244Porto Amboim
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$528$733Porto Amboim
Total single-person budget$516$686Porto Amboim
Average net salary$400$520

Verdict

Porto Amboim is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Porto Amboim runs about $516 versus $686 in Luanda — a difference of roughly 33%.

Salary-adjusted, Porto Amboim leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Porto Amboim  ·  Full cost of living in Luanda

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Porto Amboim cheaper than Luanda?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $516 per month in Porto Amboim versus $686 in Luanda — about 33% less.
How far is Porto Amboim from Luanda?
The straight-line distance between Porto Amboim and Luanda is approximately 218 km (136 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Porto Amboim or Luanda?
The estimated average net salary is $400 in Porto Amboim and $520 in Luanda. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Porto Amboim versus $0 in Luanda per month.