CostLens
Home › Compare

El Soberbio vs La Plata

Argentina vs Argentina · 921 km apart

El Soberbio

Argentina

$339,333 ($357)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

La Plata

Argentina

$404,573 ($426)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseEl SoberbioLa PlataCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.78$4.45El Soberbio
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$15.12$17.81El Soberbio
Cappuccino$1.13$1.34El Soberbio
Monthly groceries (single person)$85.68$101El Soberbio
Monthly public transport pass$13.86$16.32El Soberbio
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$36.54$43.04El Soberbio
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$10.58$12.47El Soberbio
Fitness club membership$10.58$12.47El Soberbio
Cinema ticket$2.77$3.26El Soberbio
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$186El Soberbio
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$129El Soberbio
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$387El Soberbio
Total single-person budget$357$426El Soberbio
Average net salary$450$530

Verdict

El Soberbio is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in El Soberbio runs about $357 versus $426 in La Plata — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, La Plata leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in El Soberbio  ·  Full cost of living in La Plata

Frequently Asked Questions

Is El Soberbio cheaper than La Plata?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $357 per month in El Soberbio versus $426 in La Plata — about 19% less.
How far is El Soberbio from La Plata?
The straight-line distance between El Soberbio and La Plata is approximately 921 km (572 miles).
Which city has better salaries, El Soberbio or La Plata?
The estimated average net salary is $450 in El Soberbio and $530 in La Plata. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $93 in El Soberbio versus $104 in La Plata per month.