CostLens
Home › Compare

Monte Chingolo vs Buenos Aires

Argentina vs Argentina · 15 km apart

Monte Chingolo

Argentina

$380,000 ($400)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Buenos Aires

Argentina

$504,046 ($531)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseMonte ChingoloBuenos AiresCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.20$5.46Monte Chingolo
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.80$21.84Monte Chingolo
Cappuccino$1.26$1.64Monte Chingolo
Monthly groceries (single person)$95.20$124Monte Chingolo
Monthly public transport pass$15.40$20.02Monte Chingolo
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$40.60$52.78Monte Chingolo
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.76$15.29Monte Chingolo
Fitness club membership$11.76$15.29Monte Chingolo
Cinema ticket$3.08$4.00Monte Chingolo
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$173$239Monte Chingolo
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$120$167Monte Chingolo
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$360$500Monte Chingolo
Total single-person budget$400$531Monte Chingolo
Average net salary$500$650

Verdict

Monte Chingolo is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Monte Chingolo runs about $400 versus $531 in Buenos Aires — a difference of roughly 33%.

Salary-adjusted, Buenos Aires leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Monte Chingolo  ·  Full cost of living in Buenos Aires

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Monte Chingolo cheaper than Buenos Aires?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $400 per month in Monte Chingolo versus $531 in Buenos Aires — about 33% less.
How far is Monte Chingolo from Buenos Aires?
The straight-line distance between Monte Chingolo and Buenos Aires is approximately 15 km (9 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Monte Chingolo or Buenos Aires?
The estimated average net salary is $500 in Monte Chingolo and $650 in Buenos Aires. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $100 in Monte Chingolo versus $119 in Buenos Aires per month.