CostLens
Home › Compare

Sint-Kruis vs Charleroi

Belgium vs Belgium · 123 km apart

Sint-Kruis

Belgium

€814 ($885)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Charleroi

Belgium

€913 ($992)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSint-KruisCharleroiCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$8.64$9.60Sint-Kruis
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$34.56$38.40Sint-Kruis
Cappuccino$2.59$2.88Sint-Kruis
Monthly groceries (single person)$196$218Sint-Kruis
Monthly public transport pass$31.68$35.20Sint-Kruis
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$83.52$92.80Sint-Kruis
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$24.19$26.88Sint-Kruis
Fitness club membership$24.19$26.88Sint-Kruis
Cinema ticket$6.34$7.04Sint-Kruis
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$444$506Sint-Kruis
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$309$352Sint-Kruis
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$926$1,056Sint-Kruis
Total single-person budget$885$992Sint-Kruis
Average net salary$2,790$3,100

Verdict

Sint-Kruis is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Sint-Kruis runs about $885 versus $992 in Charleroi — a difference of roughly 12%.

Salary-adjusted, Charleroi leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Sint-Kruis  ·  Full cost of living in Charleroi

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sint-Kruis cheaper than Charleroi?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $885 per month in Sint-Kruis versus $992 in Charleroi — about 12% less.
How far is Sint-Kruis from Charleroi?
The straight-line distance between Sint-Kruis and Charleroi is approximately 123 km (76 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Sint-Kruis or Charleroi?
The estimated average net salary is $2,790 in Sint-Kruis and $3,100 in Charleroi. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,905 in Sint-Kruis versus $2,108 in Charleroi per month.