CostLens
Home › Compare

La Paz vs El Alto

Bolivia vs Bolivia · 3 km apart

La Paz

Bolivia

Bs2,895 ($419)

single / month

VS

El Alto

Bolivia

Bs2,677 ($387)

single / month

Cheaper overall

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseLa PazEl AltoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.45$4.13El Alto
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$17.78$16.54El Alto
Cappuccino$1.33$1.24El Alto
Monthly groceries (single person)$101$93.70El Alto
Monthly public transport pass$16.30$15.16El Alto
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$42.98$39.96El Alto
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.45$11.58El Alto
Fitness club membership$12.45$11.58El Alto
Cinema ticket$3.26$3.03El Alto
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$176$161El Alto
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$123$112El Alto
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$368$336El Alto
Total single-person budget$419$387El Alto
Average net salary$456$424

Verdict

El Alto is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in La Paz runs about $419 versus $387 in El Alto — a difference of roughly 8%.

Salary-adjusted, La Paz leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in La Paz  ·  Full cost of living in El Alto

Frequently Asked Questions

Is La Paz cheaper than El Alto?
No. La Paz costs an estimated $419 per month for a single person, about 8% more than El Alto at $387.
How far is La Paz from El Alto?
The straight-line distance between La Paz and El Alto is approximately 3 km (2 miles).
Which city has better salaries, La Paz or El Alto?
The estimated average net salary is $456 in La Paz and $424 in El Alto. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $37 in La Paz versus $37 in El Alto per month.