CostLens
Home › Compare

Puerto America vs Santa Cruz de la Sierra

Bolivia vs Bolivia · 873 km apart

Puerto America

Bolivia

Bs2,247 ($325)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Santa Cruz de la Sierra

Bolivia

Bs3,333 ($482)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePuerto AmericaSanta Cruz de la SierraCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.51$5.07Puerto America
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$14.04$20.28Puerto America
Cappuccino$1.05$1.52Puerto America
Monthly groceries (single person)$79.56$115Puerto America
Monthly public transport pass$12.87$18.59Puerto America
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$33.93$49.01Puerto America
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$9.83$14.20Puerto America
Fitness club membership$9.83$14.20Puerto America
Cinema ticket$2.57$3.72Puerto America
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$131$208Puerto America
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$91.17$144Puerto America
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$274$433Puerto America
Total single-person budget$325$482Puerto America
Average net salary$360$520

Verdict

Puerto America is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Puerto America runs about $325 versus $482 in Santa Cruz de la Sierra — a difference of roughly 48%.

Salary-adjusted, Santa Cruz de la Sierra leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Puerto America  ·  Full cost of living in Santa Cruz de la Sierra

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Puerto America cheaper than Santa Cruz de la Sierra?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $325 per month in Puerto America versus $482 in Santa Cruz de la Sierra — about 48% less.
How far is Puerto America from Santa Cruz de la Sierra?
The straight-line distance between Puerto America and Santa Cruz de la Sierra is approximately 873 km (542 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Puerto America or Santa Cruz de la Sierra?
The estimated average net salary is $360 in Puerto America and $520 in Santa Cruz de la Sierra. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $35 in Puerto America versus $38 in Santa Cruz de la Sierra per month.