CostLens
Home › Compare

Águas Belas vs São Paulo

Brazil vs Brazil · 1,897 km apart

Águas Belas

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

São Paulo

Brazil

R$3,006 ($557)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseÁguas BelasSão PauloCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.85Águas Belas
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.40Águas Belas
Cappuccino$1.22$1.76Águas Belas
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$133Águas Belas
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.45Águas Belas
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$56.55Águas Belas
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.38Águas Belas
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.38Águas Belas
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.29Águas Belas
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$239Águas Belas
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$167Águas Belas
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$500Águas Belas
Total single-person budget$375$557Águas Belas
Average net salary$585$845

Verdict

Águas Belas is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Águas Belas runs about $375 versus $557 in São Paulo — a difference of roughly 48%.

Salary-adjusted, São Paulo leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Águas Belas  ·  Full cost of living in São Paulo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Águas Belas cheaper than São Paulo?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Águas Belas versus $557 in São Paulo — about 48% less.
How far is Águas Belas from São Paulo?
The straight-line distance between Águas Belas and São Paulo is approximately 1,897 km (1,179 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Águas Belas or São Paulo?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Águas Belas and $845 in São Paulo. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Águas Belas versus $288 in São Paulo per month.