CostLens
Home › Compare

Águia Branca vs Rio de Janeiro

Brazil vs Brazil · 506 km apart

Águia Branca

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseÁguia BrancaRio de JaneiroCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.76Águia Branca
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.04Águia Branca
Cappuccino$1.22$1.73Águia Branca
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$131Águia Branca
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.12Águia Branca
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$55.68Águia Branca
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.13Águia Branca
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.13Águia Branca
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.22Águia Branca
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$235Águia Branca
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$163Águia Branca
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$490Águia Branca
Total single-person budget$375$547Águia Branca
Average net salary$585$832

Verdict

Águia Branca is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Águia Branca runs about $375 versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Rio de Janeiro leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Águia Branca  ·  Full cost of living in Rio de Janeiro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Águia Branca cheaper than Rio de Janeiro?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Águia Branca versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — about 46% less.
How far is Águia Branca from Rio de Janeiro?
The straight-line distance between Águia Branca and Rio de Janeiro is approximately 506 km (315 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Águia Branca or Rio de Janeiro?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Águia Branca and $832 in Rio de Janeiro. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Águia Branca versus $285 in Rio de Janeiro per month.