CostLens
Home › Compare

Barra Mansa vs Rio de Janeiro

Brazil vs Brazil · 107 km apart

Barra Mansa

Brazil

R$2,268 ($420)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBarra MansaRio de JaneiroCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.50$5.76Barra Mansa
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.00$23.04Barra Mansa
Cappuccino$1.35$1.73Barra Mansa
Monthly groceries (single person)$102$131Barra Mansa
Monthly public transport pass$16.50$21.12Barra Mansa
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$43.50$55.68Barra Mansa
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.60$16.13Barra Mansa
Fitness club membership$12.60$16.13Barra Mansa
Cinema ticket$3.30$4.22Barra Mansa
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$173$235Barra Mansa
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$120$163Barra Mansa
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$360$490Barra Mansa
Total single-person budget$420$547Barra Mansa
Average net salary$650$832

Verdict

Barra Mansa is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Barra Mansa runs about $420 versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — a difference of roughly 30%.

Salary-adjusted, Rio de Janeiro leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Barra Mansa  ·  Full cost of living in Rio de Janeiro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Barra Mansa cheaper than Rio de Janeiro?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $420 per month in Barra Mansa versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — about 30% less.
How far is Barra Mansa from Rio de Janeiro?
The straight-line distance between Barra Mansa and Rio de Janeiro is approximately 107 km (67 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Barra Mansa or Rio de Janeiro?
The estimated average net salary is $650 in Barra Mansa and $832 in Rio de Janeiro. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $230 in Barra Mansa versus $285 in Rio de Janeiro per month.