CostLens
Home › Compare

Buriti Alegre vs Rio de Janeiro

Brazil vs Brazil · 806 km apart

Buriti Alegre

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBuriti AlegreRio de JaneiroCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.76Buriti Alegre
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.04Buriti Alegre
Cappuccino$1.22$1.73Buriti Alegre
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$131Buriti Alegre
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.12Buriti Alegre
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$55.68Buriti Alegre
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.13Buriti Alegre
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.13Buriti Alegre
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.22Buriti Alegre
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$235Buriti Alegre
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$163Buriti Alegre
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$490Buriti Alegre
Total single-person budget$375$547Buriti Alegre
Average net salary$585$832

Verdict

Buriti Alegre is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Buriti Alegre runs about $375 versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Rio de Janeiro leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Buriti Alegre  ·  Full cost of living in Rio de Janeiro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Buriti Alegre cheaper than Rio de Janeiro?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Buriti Alegre versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — about 46% less.
How far is Buriti Alegre from Rio de Janeiro?
The straight-line distance between Buriti Alegre and Rio de Janeiro is approximately 806 km (501 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Buriti Alegre or Rio de Janeiro?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Buriti Alegre and $832 in Rio de Janeiro. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Buriti Alegre versus $285 in Rio de Janeiro per month.