CostLens
Home › Compare

Cândido Mendes vs Rio de Janeiro

Brazil vs Brazil · 2,402 km apart

Cândido Mendes

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseCândido MendesRio de JaneiroCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.76Cândido Mendes
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.04Cândido Mendes
Cappuccino$1.22$1.73Cândido Mendes
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$131Cândido Mendes
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.12Cândido Mendes
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$55.68Cândido Mendes
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.13Cândido Mendes
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.13Cândido Mendes
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.22Cândido Mendes
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$235Cândido Mendes
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$163Cândido Mendes
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$490Cândido Mendes
Total single-person budget$375$547Cândido Mendes
Average net salary$585$832

Verdict

Cândido Mendes is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Cândido Mendes runs about $375 versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Rio de Janeiro leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Cândido Mendes  ·  Full cost of living in Rio de Janeiro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Cândido Mendes cheaper than Rio de Janeiro?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Cândido Mendes versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — about 46% less.
How far is Cândido Mendes from Rio de Janeiro?
The straight-line distance between Cândido Mendes and Rio de Janeiro is approximately 2,402 km (1,493 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Cândido Mendes or Rio de Janeiro?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Cândido Mendes and $832 in Rio de Janeiro. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Cândido Mendes versus $285 in Rio de Janeiro per month.