CostLens
Home › Compare

Frei Paulo vs São Paulo

Brazil vs Brazil · 1,738 km apart

Frei Paulo

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

São Paulo

Brazil

R$3,006 ($557)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseFrei PauloSão PauloCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.85Frei Paulo
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.40Frei Paulo
Cappuccino$1.22$1.76Frei Paulo
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$133Frei Paulo
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.45Frei Paulo
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$56.55Frei Paulo
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.38Frei Paulo
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.38Frei Paulo
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.29Frei Paulo
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$239Frei Paulo
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$167Frei Paulo
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$500Frei Paulo
Total single-person budget$375$557Frei Paulo
Average net salary$585$845

Verdict

Frei Paulo is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Frei Paulo runs about $375 versus $557 in São Paulo — a difference of roughly 48%.

Salary-adjusted, São Paulo leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Frei Paulo  ·  Full cost of living in São Paulo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Frei Paulo cheaper than São Paulo?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Frei Paulo versus $557 in São Paulo — about 48% less.
How far is Frei Paulo from São Paulo?
The straight-line distance between Frei Paulo and São Paulo is approximately 1,738 km (1,080 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Frei Paulo or São Paulo?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Frei Paulo and $845 in São Paulo. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Frei Paulo versus $288 in São Paulo per month.