CostLens
Home › Compare

Januário Cicco vs Rio de Janeiro

Brazil vs Brazil · 2,033 km apart

Januário Cicco

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseJanuário CiccoRio de JaneiroCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.76Januário Cicco
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.04Januário Cicco
Cappuccino$1.22$1.73Januário Cicco
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$131Januário Cicco
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.12Januário Cicco
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$55.68Januário Cicco
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.13Januário Cicco
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.13Januário Cicco
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.22Januário Cicco
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$235Januário Cicco
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$163Januário Cicco
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$490Januário Cicco
Total single-person budget$375$547Januário Cicco
Average net salary$585$832

Verdict

Januário Cicco is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Januário Cicco runs about $375 versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Rio de Janeiro leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Januário Cicco  ·  Full cost of living in Rio de Janeiro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Januário Cicco cheaper than Rio de Janeiro?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Januário Cicco versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — about 46% less.
How far is Januário Cicco from Rio de Janeiro?
The straight-line distance between Januário Cicco and Rio de Janeiro is approximately 2,033 km (1,263 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Januário Cicco or Rio de Janeiro?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Januário Cicco and $832 in Rio de Janeiro. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Januário Cicco versus $285 in Rio de Janeiro per month.