CostLens
Home › Compare

Nilo Peçanha vs Rio de Janeiro

Brazil vs Brazil · 1,122 km apart

Nilo Peçanha

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseNilo PeçanhaRio de JaneiroCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.76Nilo Peçanha
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.04Nilo Peçanha
Cappuccino$1.22$1.73Nilo Peçanha
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$131Nilo Peçanha
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.12Nilo Peçanha
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$55.68Nilo Peçanha
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.13Nilo Peçanha
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.13Nilo Peçanha
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.22Nilo Peçanha
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$235Nilo Peçanha
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$163Nilo Peçanha
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$490Nilo Peçanha
Total single-person budget$375$547Nilo Peçanha
Average net salary$585$832

Verdict

Nilo Peçanha is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Nilo Peçanha runs about $375 versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Rio de Janeiro leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Nilo Peçanha  ·  Full cost of living in Rio de Janeiro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nilo Peçanha cheaper than Rio de Janeiro?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Nilo Peçanha versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — about 46% less.
How far is Nilo Peçanha from Rio de Janeiro?
The straight-line distance between Nilo Peçanha and Rio de Janeiro is approximately 1,122 km (697 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Nilo Peçanha or Rio de Janeiro?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Nilo Peçanha and $832 in Rio de Janeiro. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Nilo Peçanha versus $285 in Rio de Janeiro per month.