CostLens
Home › Compare

Palmeira dos Índios vs Rio de Janeiro

Brazil vs Brazil · 1,657 km apart

Palmeira dos Índios

Brazil

R$2,268 ($420)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePalmeira dos ÍndiosRio de JaneiroCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.50$5.76Palmeira dos Índios
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.00$23.04Palmeira dos Índios
Cappuccino$1.35$1.73Palmeira dos Índios
Monthly groceries (single person)$102$131Palmeira dos Índios
Monthly public transport pass$16.50$21.12Palmeira dos Índios
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$43.50$55.68Palmeira dos Índios
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.60$16.13Palmeira dos Índios
Fitness club membership$12.60$16.13Palmeira dos Índios
Cinema ticket$3.30$4.22Palmeira dos Índios
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$173$235Palmeira dos Índios
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$120$163Palmeira dos Índios
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$360$490Palmeira dos Índios
Total single-person budget$420$547Palmeira dos Índios
Average net salary$650$832

Verdict

Palmeira dos Índios is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Palmeira dos Índios runs about $420 versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — a difference of roughly 30%.

Salary-adjusted, Rio de Janeiro leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Palmeira dos Índios  ·  Full cost of living in Rio de Janeiro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Palmeira dos Índios cheaper than Rio de Janeiro?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $420 per month in Palmeira dos Índios versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — about 30% less.
How far is Palmeira dos Índios from Rio de Janeiro?
The straight-line distance between Palmeira dos Índios and Rio de Janeiro is approximately 1,657 km (1,030 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Palmeira dos Índios or Rio de Janeiro?
The estimated average net salary is $650 in Palmeira dos Índios and $832 in Rio de Janeiro. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $230 in Palmeira dos Índios versus $285 in Rio de Janeiro per month.