CostLens
Home › Compare

Pedras de Fogo vs Belo Horizonte

Brazil vs Brazil · 1,687 km apart

Pedras de Fogo

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Belo Horizonte

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePedras de FogoBelo HorizonteCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.76Pedras de Fogo
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.04Pedras de Fogo
Cappuccino$1.22$1.73Pedras de Fogo
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$131Pedras de Fogo
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.12Pedras de Fogo
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$55.68Pedras de Fogo
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.13Pedras de Fogo
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.13Pedras de Fogo
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.22Pedras de Fogo
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$235Pedras de Fogo
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$163Pedras de Fogo
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$490Pedras de Fogo
Total single-person budget$375$547Pedras de Fogo
Average net salary$585$832

Verdict

Pedras de Fogo is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Pedras de Fogo runs about $375 versus $547 in Belo Horizonte — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Belo Horizonte leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Pedras de Fogo  ·  Full cost of living in Belo Horizonte

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pedras de Fogo cheaper than Belo Horizonte?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Pedras de Fogo versus $547 in Belo Horizonte — about 46% less.
How far is Pedras de Fogo from Belo Horizonte?
The straight-line distance between Pedras de Fogo and Belo Horizonte is approximately 1,687 km (1,048 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Pedras de Fogo or Belo Horizonte?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Pedras de Fogo and $832 in Belo Horizonte. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Pedras de Fogo versus $285 in Belo Horizonte per month.