CostLens
Home › Compare

Ponte Nova vs Rio de Janeiro

Brazil vs Brazil · 279 km apart

Ponte Nova

Brazil

R$2,268 ($420)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePonte NovaRio de JaneiroCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.50$5.76Ponte Nova
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.00$23.04Ponte Nova
Cappuccino$1.35$1.73Ponte Nova
Monthly groceries (single person)$102$131Ponte Nova
Monthly public transport pass$16.50$21.12Ponte Nova
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$43.50$55.68Ponte Nova
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.60$16.13Ponte Nova
Fitness club membership$12.60$16.13Ponte Nova
Cinema ticket$3.30$4.22Ponte Nova
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$173$235Ponte Nova
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$120$163Ponte Nova
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$360$490Ponte Nova
Total single-person budget$420$547Ponte Nova
Average net salary$650$832

Verdict

Ponte Nova is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ponte Nova runs about $420 versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — a difference of roughly 30%.

Salary-adjusted, Rio de Janeiro leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ponte Nova  ·  Full cost of living in Rio de Janeiro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ponte Nova cheaper than Rio de Janeiro?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $420 per month in Ponte Nova versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — about 30% less.
How far is Ponte Nova from Rio de Janeiro?
The straight-line distance between Ponte Nova and Rio de Janeiro is approximately 279 km (173 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ponte Nova or Rio de Janeiro?
The estimated average net salary is $650 in Ponte Nova and $832 in Rio de Janeiro. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $230 in Ponte Nova versus $285 in Rio de Janeiro per month.