CostLens
Home › Compare

Pôrto de Moz vs São Paulo

Brazil vs Brazil · 2,498 km apart

Pôrto de Moz

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

São Paulo

Brazil

R$3,006 ($557)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePôrto de MozSão PauloCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.85Pôrto de Moz
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.40Pôrto de Moz
Cappuccino$1.22$1.76Pôrto de Moz
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$133Pôrto de Moz
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.45Pôrto de Moz
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$56.55Pôrto de Moz
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.38Pôrto de Moz
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.38Pôrto de Moz
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.29Pôrto de Moz
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$239Pôrto de Moz
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$167Pôrto de Moz
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$500Pôrto de Moz
Total single-person budget$375$557Pôrto de Moz
Average net salary$585$845

Verdict

Pôrto de Moz is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Pôrto de Moz runs about $375 versus $557 in São Paulo — a difference of roughly 48%.

Salary-adjusted, São Paulo leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Pôrto de Moz  ·  Full cost of living in São Paulo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pôrto de Moz cheaper than São Paulo?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Pôrto de Moz versus $557 in São Paulo — about 48% less.
How far is Pôrto de Moz from São Paulo?
The straight-line distance between Pôrto de Moz and São Paulo is approximately 2,498 km (1,552 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Pôrto de Moz or São Paulo?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Pôrto de Moz and $845 in São Paulo. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Pôrto de Moz versus $288 in São Paulo per month.