CostLens
Home › Compare

Primeiro de Maio vs Rio de Janeiro

Brazil vs Brazil · 801 km apart

Primeiro de Maio

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpensePrimeiro de MaioRio de JaneiroCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.76Primeiro de Maio
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.04Primeiro de Maio
Cappuccino$1.22$1.73Primeiro de Maio
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$131Primeiro de Maio
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.12Primeiro de Maio
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$55.68Primeiro de Maio
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.13Primeiro de Maio
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.13Primeiro de Maio
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.22Primeiro de Maio
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$235Primeiro de Maio
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$163Primeiro de Maio
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$490Primeiro de Maio
Total single-person budget$375$547Primeiro de Maio
Average net salary$585$832

Verdict

Primeiro de Maio is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Primeiro de Maio runs about $375 versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Rio de Janeiro leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Primeiro de Maio  ·  Full cost of living in Rio de Janeiro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Primeiro de Maio cheaper than Rio de Janeiro?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Primeiro de Maio versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — about 46% less.
How far is Primeiro de Maio from Rio de Janeiro?
The straight-line distance between Primeiro de Maio and Rio de Janeiro is approximately 801 km (498 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Primeiro de Maio or Rio de Janeiro?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Primeiro de Maio and $832 in Rio de Janeiro. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Primeiro de Maio versus $285 in Rio de Janeiro per month.