CostLens
Home › Compare

Recanto das Emas vs Belo Horizonte

Brazil vs Brazil · 625 km apart

Recanto das Emas

Brazil

R$2,268 ($420)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Belo Horizonte

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseRecanto das EmasBelo HorizonteCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.50$5.76Recanto das Emas
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.00$23.04Recanto das Emas
Cappuccino$1.35$1.73Recanto das Emas
Monthly groceries (single person)$102$131Recanto das Emas
Monthly public transport pass$16.50$21.12Recanto das Emas
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$43.50$55.68Recanto das Emas
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.60$16.13Recanto das Emas
Fitness club membership$12.60$16.13Recanto das Emas
Cinema ticket$3.30$4.22Recanto das Emas
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$173$235Recanto das Emas
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$120$163Recanto das Emas
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$360$490Recanto das Emas
Total single-person budget$420$547Recanto das Emas
Average net salary$650$832

Verdict

Recanto das Emas is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Recanto das Emas runs about $420 versus $547 in Belo Horizonte — a difference of roughly 30%.

Salary-adjusted, Belo Horizonte leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Recanto das Emas  ·  Full cost of living in Belo Horizonte

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Recanto das Emas cheaper than Belo Horizonte?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $420 per month in Recanto das Emas versus $547 in Belo Horizonte — about 30% less.
How far is Recanto das Emas from Belo Horizonte?
The straight-line distance between Recanto das Emas and Belo Horizonte is approximately 625 km (388 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Recanto das Emas or Belo Horizonte?
The estimated average net salary is $650 in Recanto das Emas and $832 in Belo Horizonte. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $230 in Recanto das Emas versus $285 in Belo Horizonte per month.