CostLens
Home › Compare

Rio Brilhante vs Fortaleza

Brazil vs Brazil · 2,651 km apart

Rio Brilhante

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Fortaleza

Brazil

R$2,610 ($483)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseRio BrilhanteFortalezaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.13Rio Brilhante
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$20.52Rio Brilhante
Cappuccino$1.22$1.54Rio Brilhante
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$116Rio Brilhante
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$18.81Rio Brilhante
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$49.59Rio Brilhante
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$14.36Rio Brilhante
Fitness club membership$11.34$14.36Rio Brilhante
Cinema ticket$2.97$3.76Rio Brilhante
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$203Rio Brilhante
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$141Rio Brilhante
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$424Rio Brilhante
Total single-person budget$375$483Rio Brilhante
Average net salary$585$741

Verdict

Rio Brilhante is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Rio Brilhante runs about $375 versus $483 in Fortaleza — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, Fortaleza leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Rio Brilhante  ·  Full cost of living in Fortaleza

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rio Brilhante cheaper than Fortaleza?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Rio Brilhante versus $483 in Fortaleza — about 29% less.
How far is Rio Brilhante from Fortaleza?
The straight-line distance between Rio Brilhante and Fortaleza is approximately 2,651 km (1,647 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Rio Brilhante or Fortaleza?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Rio Brilhante and $741 in Fortaleza. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Rio Brilhante versus $258 in Fortaleza per month.