CostLens
Home › Compare

Rio Preto da Eva vs Fortaleza

Brazil vs Brazil · 2,353 km apart

Rio Preto da Eva

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Fortaleza

Brazil

R$2,610 ($483)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseRio Preto da EvaFortalezaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.13Rio Preto da Eva
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$20.52Rio Preto da Eva
Cappuccino$1.22$1.54Rio Preto da Eva
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$116Rio Preto da Eva
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$18.81Rio Preto da Eva
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$49.59Rio Preto da Eva
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$14.36Rio Preto da Eva
Fitness club membership$11.34$14.36Rio Preto da Eva
Cinema ticket$2.97$3.76Rio Preto da Eva
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$203Rio Preto da Eva
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$141Rio Preto da Eva
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$424Rio Preto da Eva
Total single-person budget$375$483Rio Preto da Eva
Average net salary$585$741

Verdict

Rio Preto da Eva is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Rio Preto da Eva runs about $375 versus $483 in Fortaleza — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, Fortaleza leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Rio Preto da Eva  ·  Full cost of living in Fortaleza

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rio Preto da Eva cheaper than Fortaleza?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Rio Preto da Eva versus $483 in Fortaleza — about 29% less.
How far is Rio Preto da Eva from Fortaleza?
The straight-line distance between Rio Preto da Eva and Fortaleza is approximately 2,353 km (1,462 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Rio Preto da Eva or Fortaleza?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Rio Preto da Eva and $741 in Fortaleza. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Rio Preto da Eva versus $258 in Fortaleza per month.