CostLens
Home › Compare

Santa Maria do Pará vs São Paulo

Brazil vs Brazil · 2,470 km apart

Santa Maria do Pará

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

São Paulo

Brazil

R$3,006 ($557)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSanta Maria do ParáSão PauloCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.85Santa Maria do Pará
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.40Santa Maria do Pará
Cappuccino$1.22$1.76Santa Maria do Pará
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$133Santa Maria do Pará
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.45Santa Maria do Pará
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$56.55Santa Maria do Pará
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.38Santa Maria do Pará
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.38Santa Maria do Pará
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.29Santa Maria do Pará
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$239Santa Maria do Pará
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$167Santa Maria do Pará
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$500Santa Maria do Pará
Total single-person budget$375$557Santa Maria do Pará
Average net salary$585$845

Verdict

Santa Maria do Pará is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Santa Maria do Pará runs about $375 versus $557 in São Paulo — a difference of roughly 48%.

Salary-adjusted, São Paulo leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Santa Maria do Pará  ·  Full cost of living in São Paulo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Santa Maria do Pará cheaper than São Paulo?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Santa Maria do Pará versus $557 in São Paulo — about 48% less.
How far is Santa Maria do Pará from São Paulo?
The straight-line distance between Santa Maria do Pará and São Paulo is approximately 2,470 km (1,535 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Santa Maria do Pará or São Paulo?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Santa Maria do Pará and $845 in São Paulo. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Santa Maria do Pará versus $288 in São Paulo per month.