CostLens
Home › Compare

Santa Maria do Pará vs Teresina

Brazil vs Brazil · 672 km apart

Santa Maria do Pará

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Teresina

Brazil

R$2,610 ($483)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSanta Maria do ParáTeresinaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.13Santa Maria do Pará
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$20.52Santa Maria do Pará
Cappuccino$1.22$1.54Santa Maria do Pará
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$116Santa Maria do Pará
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$18.81Santa Maria do Pará
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$49.59Santa Maria do Pará
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$14.36Santa Maria do Pará
Fitness club membership$11.34$14.36Santa Maria do Pará
Cinema ticket$2.97$3.76Santa Maria do Pará
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$203Santa Maria do Pará
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$141Santa Maria do Pará
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$424Santa Maria do Pará
Total single-person budget$375$483Santa Maria do Pará
Average net salary$585$741

Verdict

Santa Maria do Pará is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Santa Maria do Pará runs about $375 versus $483 in Teresina — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, Teresina leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Santa Maria do Pará  ·  Full cost of living in Teresina

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Santa Maria do Pará cheaper than Teresina?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Santa Maria do Pará versus $483 in Teresina — about 29% less.
How far is Santa Maria do Pará from Teresina?
The straight-line distance between Santa Maria do Pará and Teresina is approximately 672 km (418 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Santa Maria do Pará or Teresina?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Santa Maria do Pará and $741 in Teresina. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Santa Maria do Pará versus $258 in Teresina per month.