CostLens
Home › Compare

São Paulo de Olivença vs Fortaleza

Brazil vs Brazil · 3,376 km apart

São Paulo de Olivença

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Fortaleza

Brazil

R$2,610 ($483)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSão Paulo de OlivençaFortalezaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.13São Paulo de Olivença
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$20.52São Paulo de Olivença
Cappuccino$1.22$1.54São Paulo de Olivença
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$116São Paulo de Olivença
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$18.81São Paulo de Olivença
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$49.59São Paulo de Olivença
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$14.36São Paulo de Olivença
Fitness club membership$11.34$14.36São Paulo de Olivença
Cinema ticket$2.97$3.76São Paulo de Olivença
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$203São Paulo de Olivença
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$141São Paulo de Olivença
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$424São Paulo de Olivença
Total single-person budget$375$483São Paulo de Olivença
Average net salary$585$741

Verdict

São Paulo de Olivença is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in São Paulo de Olivença runs about $375 versus $483 in Fortaleza — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, Fortaleza leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in São Paulo de Olivença  ·  Full cost of living in Fortaleza

Frequently Asked Questions

Is São Paulo de Olivença cheaper than Fortaleza?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in São Paulo de Olivença versus $483 in Fortaleza — about 29% less.
How far is São Paulo de Olivença from Fortaleza?
The straight-line distance between São Paulo de Olivença and Fortaleza is approximately 3,376 km (2,098 miles).
Which city has better salaries, São Paulo de Olivença or Fortaleza?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in São Paulo de Olivença and $741 in Fortaleza. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in São Paulo de Olivença versus $258 in Fortaleza per month.