CostLens
Home › Compare

Terra Alta vs Rio de Janeiro

Brazil vs Brazil · 2,485 km apart

Terra Alta

Brazil

R$2,026 ($375)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

R$2,956 ($547)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseTerra AltaRio de JaneiroCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.05$5.76Terra Alta
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$16.20$23.04Terra Alta
Cappuccino$1.22$1.73Terra Alta
Monthly groceries (single person)$91.80$131Terra Alta
Monthly public transport pass$14.85$21.12Terra Alta
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$39.15$55.68Terra Alta
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$11.34$16.13Terra Alta
Fitness club membership$11.34$16.13Terra Alta
Cinema ticket$2.97$4.22Terra Alta
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$151$235Terra Alta
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$105$163Terra Alta
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$316$490Terra Alta
Total single-person budget$375$547Terra Alta
Average net salary$585$832

Verdict

Terra Alta is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Terra Alta runs about $375 versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Rio de Janeiro leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Terra Alta  ·  Full cost of living in Rio de Janeiro

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Terra Alta cheaper than Rio de Janeiro?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $375 per month in Terra Alta versus $547 in Rio de Janeiro — about 46% less.
How far is Terra Alta from Rio de Janeiro?
The straight-line distance between Terra Alta and Rio de Janeiro is approximately 2,485 km (1,544 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Terra Alta or Rio de Janeiro?
The estimated average net salary is $585 in Terra Alta and $832 in Rio de Janeiro. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $210 in Terra Alta versus $285 in Rio de Janeiro per month.