CostLens
Home › Compare

Três Rios vs São Paulo

Brazil vs Brazil · 385 km apart

Três Rios

Brazil

R$2,268 ($420)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

São Paulo

Brazil

R$3,006 ($557)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseTrês RiosSão PauloCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.50$5.85Três Rios
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$18.00$23.40Três Rios
Cappuccino$1.35$1.76Três Rios
Monthly groceries (single person)$102$133Três Rios
Monthly public transport pass$16.50$21.45Três Rios
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$43.50$56.55Três Rios
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.60$16.38Três Rios
Fitness club membership$12.60$16.38Três Rios
Cinema ticket$3.30$4.29Três Rios
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$173$239Três Rios
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$120$167Três Rios
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$360$500Três Rios
Total single-person budget$420$557Três Rios
Average net salary$650$845

Verdict

Três Rios is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Três Rios runs about $420 versus $557 in São Paulo — a difference of roughly 33%.

Salary-adjusted, São Paulo leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Três Rios  ·  Full cost of living in São Paulo

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Três Rios cheaper than São Paulo?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $420 per month in Três Rios versus $557 in São Paulo — about 33% less.
How far is Três Rios from São Paulo?
The straight-line distance between Três Rios and São Paulo is approximately 385 km (240 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Três Rios or São Paulo?
The estimated average net salary is $650 in Três Rios and $845 in São Paulo. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $230 in Três Rios versus $288 in São Paulo per month.