CostLens
Home › Compare

La Granja vs Santiago

Chile vs Chile · 12 km apart

La Granja

Chile

$528,200 ($556)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Santiago

Chile

$701,395 ($738)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseLa GranjaSantiagoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.70$7.41La Granja
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$22.80$29.64La Granja
Cappuccino$1.71$2.22La Granja
Monthly groceries (single person)$129$168La Granja
Monthly public transport pass$20.90$27.17La Granja
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$55.10$71.63La Granja
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$15.96$20.75La Granja
Fitness club membership$15.96$20.75La Granja
Cinema ticket$4.18$5.43La Granja
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$253$351La Granja
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$176$244La Granja
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$528$733La Granja
Total single-person budget$556$738La Granja
Average net salary$900$1,170

Verdict

La Granja is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in La Granja runs about $556 versus $738 in Santiago — a difference of roughly 33%.

Salary-adjusted, Santiago leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in La Granja  ·  Full cost of living in Santiago

Frequently Asked Questions

Is La Granja cheaper than Santiago?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $556 per month in La Granja versus $738 in Santiago — about 33% less.
How far is La Granja from Santiago?
The straight-line distance between La Granja and Santiago is approximately 12 km (7 miles).
Which city has better salaries, La Granja or Santiago?
The estimated average net salary is $900 in La Granja and $1,170 in Santiago. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $344 in La Granja versus $432 in Santiago per month.