CostLens
Home › Compare

Río Bueno vs Maipú

Chile vs Chile · 783 km apart

Río Bueno

Chile

$471,468 ($496)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Maipú

Chile

$562,493 ($592)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseRío BuenoMaipúCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.13$6.04Río Bueno
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$20.52$24.17Río Bueno
Cappuccino$1.54$1.81Río Bueno
Monthly groceries (single person)$116$137Río Bueno
Monthly public transport pass$18.81$22.15Río Bueno
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$49.59$58.41Río Bueno
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$14.36$16.92Río Bueno
Fitness club membership$14.36$16.92Río Bueno
Cinema ticket$3.76$4.43Río Bueno
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$222$272Río Bueno
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$154$189Río Bueno
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$463$568Río Bueno
Total single-person budget$496$592Río Bueno
Average net salary$810$954

Verdict

Río Bueno is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Río Bueno runs about $496 versus $592 in Maipú — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Maipú leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Río Bueno  ·  Full cost of living in Maipú

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Río Bueno cheaper than Maipú?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $496 per month in Río Bueno versus $592 in Maipú — about 19% less.
How far is Río Bueno from Maipú?
The straight-line distance between Río Bueno and Maipú is approximately 783 km (486 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Río Bueno or Maipú?
The estimated average net salary is $810 in Río Bueno and $954 in Maipú. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $314 in Río Bueno versus $362 in Maipú per month.