CostLens
Home › Compare

San Nicolás vs Valparaíso

Chile vs Chile · 388 km apart

San Nicolás

Chile

$471,468 ($496)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Valparaíso

Chile

$562,493 ($592)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSan NicolásValparaísoCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.13$6.04San Nicolás
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$20.52$24.17San Nicolás
Cappuccino$1.54$1.81San Nicolás
Monthly groceries (single person)$116$137San Nicolás
Monthly public transport pass$18.81$22.15San Nicolás
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$49.59$58.41San Nicolás
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$14.36$16.92San Nicolás
Fitness club membership$14.36$16.92San Nicolás
Cinema ticket$3.76$4.43San Nicolás
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$222$272San Nicolás
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$154$189San Nicolás
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$463$568San Nicolás
Total single-person budget$496$592San Nicolás
Average net salary$810$954

Verdict

San Nicolás is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in San Nicolás runs about $496 versus $592 in Valparaíso — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Valparaíso leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in San Nicolás  ·  Full cost of living in Valparaíso

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Nicolás cheaper than Valparaíso?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $496 per month in San Nicolás versus $592 in Valparaíso — about 19% less.
How far is San Nicolás from Valparaíso?
The straight-line distance between San Nicolás and Valparaíso is approximately 388 km (241 miles).
Which city has better salaries, San Nicolás or Valparaíso?
The estimated average net salary is $810 in San Nicolás and $954 in Valparaíso. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $314 in San Nicolás versus $362 in Valparaíso per month.