CostLens
Home › Compare

Diao’ecun vs Shenzhen

China vs China · 2,028 km apart

Diao’ecun

China

¥4,034 ($556)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Shenzhen

China

¥5,923 ($817)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseDiao’ecunShenzhenCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.40$7.68Diao’ecun
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$21.60$30.72Diao’ecun
Cappuccino$1.62$2.30Diao’ecun
Monthly groceries (single person)$122$174Diao’ecun
Monthly public transport pass$19.80$28.16Diao’ecun
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$52.20$74.24Diao’ecun
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$15.12$21.50Diao’ecun
Fitness club membership$15.12$21.50Diao’ecun
Cinema ticket$3.96$5.63Diao’ecun
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$282$438Diao’ecun
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$196$305Diao’ecun
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$589$915Diao’ecun
Total single-person budget$556$817Diao’ecun
Average net salary$1,035$1,472

Verdict

Diao’ecun is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Diao’ecun runs about $556 versus $817 in Shenzhen — a difference of roughly 47%.

Salary-adjusted, Shenzhen leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Diao’ecun  ·  Full cost of living in Shenzhen

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Diao’ecun cheaper than Shenzhen?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $556 per month in Diao’ecun versus $817 in Shenzhen — about 47% less.
How far is Diao’ecun from Shenzhen?
The straight-line distance between Diao’ecun and Shenzhen is approximately 2,028 km (1,260 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Diao’ecun or Shenzhen?
The estimated average net salary is $1,035 in Diao’ecun and $1,472 in Shenzhen. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $479 in Diao’ecun versus $655 in Shenzhen per month.