CostLens
Home › Compare

Ma’erkang vs Chongqing

China vs China · 486 km apart

Ma’erkang

China

¥4,524 ($624)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Chongqing

China

¥6,024 ($831)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseMa’erkangChongqingCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$6.00$7.80Ma’erkang
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$24.00$31.20Ma’erkang
Cappuccino$1.80$2.34Ma’erkang
Monthly groceries (single person)$136$177Ma’erkang
Monthly public transport pass$22.00$28.60Ma’erkang
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$58.00$75.40Ma’erkang
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$16.80$21.84Ma’erkang
Fitness club membership$16.80$21.84Ma’erkang
Cinema ticket$4.40$5.72Ma’erkang
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$322$447Ma’erkang
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$224$311Ma’erkang
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$672$933Ma’erkang
Total single-person budget$624$831Ma’erkang
Average net salary$1,150$1,495

Verdict

Ma’erkang is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ma’erkang runs about $624 versus $831 in Chongqing — a difference of roughly 33%.

Salary-adjusted, Chongqing leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ma’erkang  ·  Full cost of living in Chongqing

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ma’erkang cheaper than Chongqing?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $624 per month in Ma’erkang versus $831 in Chongqing — about 33% less.
How far is Ma’erkang from Chongqing?
The straight-line distance between Ma’erkang and Chongqing is approximately 486 km (302 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ma’erkang or Chongqing?
The estimated average net salary is $1,150 in Ma’erkang and $1,495 in Chongqing. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $526 in Ma’erkang versus $664 in Chongqing per month.