CostLens
Home › Compare

San Antonio vs San José

Costa Rica vs Costa Rica · 13 km apart

San Antonio

Costa Rica

₡267,427 ($514)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

San José

Costa Rica

₡397,441 ($764)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSan AntonioSan JoséCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.40$7.80San Antonio
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$21.60$31.20San Antonio
Cappuccino$1.62$2.34San Antonio
Monthly groceries (single person)$122$177San Antonio
Monthly public transport pass$19.80$28.60San Antonio
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$52.20$75.40San Antonio
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$15.12$21.84San Antonio
Fitness club membership$15.12$21.84San Antonio
Cinema ticket$3.96$5.72San Antonio
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$222$351San Antonio
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$154$244San Antonio
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$463$733San Antonio
Total single-person budget$514$764San Antonio
Average net salary$810$1,170

Verdict

San Antonio is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in San Antonio runs about $514 versus $764 in San José — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, San José leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in San Antonio  ·  Full cost of living in San José

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Antonio cheaper than San José?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $514 per month in San Antonio versus $764 in San José — about 49% less.
How far is San Antonio from San José?
The straight-line distance between San Antonio and San José is approximately 13 km (8 miles).
Which city has better salaries, San Antonio or San José?
The estimated average net salary is $810 in San Antonio and $1,170 in San José. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $296 in San Antonio versus $406 in San José per month.