CostLens
Home › Compare

Santa Cecilia vs San José

Costa Rica vs Costa Rica · 185 km apart

Santa Cecilia

Costa Rica

₡267,427 ($514)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

San José

Costa Rica

₡397,441 ($764)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSanta CeciliaSan JoséCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$5.40$7.80Santa Cecilia
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$21.60$31.20Santa Cecilia
Cappuccino$1.62$2.34Santa Cecilia
Monthly groceries (single person)$122$177Santa Cecilia
Monthly public transport pass$19.80$28.60Santa Cecilia
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$52.20$75.40Santa Cecilia
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$15.12$21.84Santa Cecilia
Fitness club membership$15.12$21.84Santa Cecilia
Cinema ticket$3.96$5.72Santa Cecilia
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$222$351Santa Cecilia
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$154$244Santa Cecilia
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$463$733Santa Cecilia
Total single-person budget$514$764Santa Cecilia
Average net salary$810$1,170

Verdict

Santa Cecilia is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Santa Cecilia runs about $514 versus $764 in San José — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, San José leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Santa Cecilia  ·  Full cost of living in San José

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Santa Cecilia cheaper than San José?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $514 per month in Santa Cecilia versus $764 in San José — about 49% less.
How far is Santa Cecilia from San José?
The straight-line distance between Santa Cecilia and San José is approximately 185 km (115 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Santa Cecilia or San José?
The estimated average net salary is $810 in Santa Cecilia and $1,170 in San José. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $296 in Santa Cecilia versus $406 in San José per month.