CostLens
Home › Compare

Centro Habana vs Santiago de Cuba

Cuba vs Cuba · 760 km apart

Centro Habana

Cuba

₱8,928 ($372)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Santiago de Cuba

Cuba

₱9,505 ($396)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseCentro HabanaSantiago de CubaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.90$4.13Centro Habana
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$15.60$16.54Centro Habana
Cappuccino$1.17$1.24Centro Habana
Monthly groceries (single person)$88.40$93.70Centro Habana
Monthly public transport pass$14.30$15.16Centro Habana
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$37.70$39.96Centro Habana
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$10.92$11.58Centro Habana
Fitness club membership$10.92$11.58Centro Habana
Cinema ticket$2.86$3.03Centro Habana
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$161$173Centro Habana
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$112$120Centro Habana
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$336$361Centro Habana
Total single-person budget$372$396Centro Habana
Average net salary$60$64

Verdict

Centro Habana is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Centro Habana runs about $372 versus $396 in Santiago de Cuba — a difference of roughly 6%.

Salary-adjusted, Centro Habana leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Centro Habana  ·  Full cost of living in Santiago de Cuba

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Centro Habana cheaper than Santiago de Cuba?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $372 per month in Centro Habana versus $396 in Santiago de Cuba — about 6% less.
How far is Centro Habana from Santiago de Cuba?
The straight-line distance between Centro Habana and Santiago de Cuba is approximately 760 km (472 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Centro Habana or Santiago de Cuba?
The estimated average net salary is $60 in Centro Habana and $64 in Santiago de Cuba. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Centro Habana versus $0 in Santiago de Cuba per month.