CostLens
Home › Compare

Hondo Valle vs Puerto Plata

Dominican Republic vs Dominican Republic · 160 km apart

Hondo Valle

Dominican Republic

RD$24,026 ($407)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Puerto Plata

Dominican Republic

RD$28,643 ($485)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseHondo VallePuerto PlataCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$4.32$5.09Hondo Valle
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$17.28$20.35Hondo Valle
Cappuccino$1.30$1.53Hondo Valle
Monthly groceries (single person)$97.92$115Hondo Valle
Monthly public transport pass$15.84$18.66Hondo Valle
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$41.76$49.18Hondo Valle
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$12.10$14.25Hondo Valle
Fitness club membership$12.10$14.25Hondo Valle
Cinema ticket$3.17$3.73Hondo Valle
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$171$210Hondo Valle
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$119$146Hondo Valle
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$358$439Hondo Valle
Total single-person budget$407$485Hondo Valle
Average net salary$405$477

Verdict

Hondo Valle is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Hondo Valle runs about $407 versus $485 in Puerto Plata — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Hondo Valle leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Hondo Valle  ·  Full cost of living in Puerto Plata

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hondo Valle cheaper than Puerto Plata?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $407 per month in Hondo Valle versus $485 in Puerto Plata — about 19% less.
How far is Hondo Valle from Puerto Plata?
The straight-line distance between Hondo Valle and Puerto Plata is approximately 160 km (99 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Hondo Valle or Puerto Plata?
The estimated average net salary is $405 in Hondo Valle and $477 in Puerto Plata. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Hondo Valle versus $0 in Puerto Plata per month.