CostLens
Home › Compare

Al Bayahū vs Giza

Egypt vs Egypt · 197 km apart

Al Bayahū

Egypt

£12,131 ($250)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Giza

Egypt

£15,628 ($322)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseAl BayahūGizaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$2.70$3.42Al Bayahū
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$10.80$13.68Al Bayahū
Cappuccino$0.81$1.03Al Bayahū
Monthly groceries (single person)$61.20$77.52Al Bayahū
Monthly public transport pass$9.90$12.54Al Bayahū
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$26.10$33.06Al Bayahū
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$7.56$9.58Al Bayahū
Fitness club membership$7.56$9.58Al Bayahū
Cinema ticket$1.98$2.51Al Bayahū
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$101$135Al Bayahū
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$70.13$94.24Al Bayahū
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$210$283Al Bayahū
Total single-person budget$250$322Al Bayahū
Average net salary$225$285

Verdict

Al Bayahū is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Al Bayahū runs about $250 versus $322 in Giza — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, Al Bayahū leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Al Bayahū  ·  Full cost of living in Giza

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Al Bayahū cheaper than Giza?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $250 per month in Al Bayahū versus $322 in Giza — about 29% less.
How far is Al Bayahū from Giza?
The straight-line distance between Al Bayahū and Giza is approximately 197 km (123 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Al Bayahū or Giza?
The estimated average net salary is $225 in Al Bayahū and $285 in Giza. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Al Bayahū versus $0 in Giza per month.