CostLens
Home › Compare

Burj al ‘Arab vs Alexandria

Egypt vs Egypt · 46 km apart

Burj al ‘Arab

Egypt

£12,131 ($250)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Alexandria

Egypt

£17,699 ($365)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseBurj al ‘ArabAlexandriaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$2.70$3.84Burj al ‘Arab
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$10.80$15.36Burj al ‘Arab
Cappuccino$0.81$1.15Burj al ‘Arab
Monthly groceries (single person)$61.20$87.04Burj al ‘Arab
Monthly public transport pass$9.90$14.08Burj al ‘Arab
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$26.10$37.12Burj al ‘Arab
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$7.56$10.75Burj al ‘Arab
Fitness club membership$7.56$10.75Burj al ‘Arab
Cinema ticket$1.98$2.82Burj al ‘Arab
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$101$157Burj al ‘Arab
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$70.13$109Burj al ‘Arab
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$210$327Burj al ‘Arab
Total single-person budget$250$365Burj al ‘Arab
Average net salary$225$320

Verdict

Burj al ‘Arab is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Burj al ‘Arab runs about $250 versus $365 in Alexandria — a difference of roughly 46%.

Salary-adjusted, Burj al ‘Arab leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Burj al ‘Arab  ·  Full cost of living in Alexandria

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Burj al ‘Arab cheaper than Alexandria?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $250 per month in Burj al ‘Arab versus $365 in Alexandria — about 46% less.
How far is Burj al ‘Arab from Alexandria?
The straight-line distance between Burj al ‘Arab and Alexandria is approximately 46 km (29 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Burj al ‘Arab or Alexandria?
The estimated average net salary is $225 in Burj al ‘Arab and $320 in Alexandria. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Burj al ‘Arab versus $0 in Alexandria per month.