CostLens
Home › Compare

Madīnat as Sādāt vs Alexandria

Egypt vs Egypt · 108 km apart

Madīnat as Sādāt

Egypt

£13,580 ($280)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Alexandria

Egypt

£17,699 ($365)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseMadīnat as SādātAlexandriaCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.00$3.84Madīnat as Sādāt
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$12.00$15.36Madīnat as Sādāt
Cappuccino$0.90$1.15Madīnat as Sādāt
Monthly groceries (single person)$68.00$87.04Madīnat as Sādāt
Monthly public transport pass$11.00$14.08Madīnat as Sādāt
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$29.00$37.12Madīnat as Sādāt
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$8.40$10.75Madīnat as Sādāt
Fitness club membership$8.40$10.75Madīnat as Sādāt
Cinema ticket$2.20$2.82Madīnat as Sādāt
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$115$157Madīnat as Sādāt
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$80.00$109Madīnat as Sādāt
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$240$327Madīnat as Sādāt
Total single-person budget$280$365Madīnat as Sādāt
Average net salary$250$320

Verdict

Madīnat as Sādāt is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Madīnat as Sādāt runs about $280 versus $365 in Alexandria — a difference of roughly 30%.

Salary-adjusted, Madīnat as Sādāt leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Madīnat as Sādāt  ·  Full cost of living in Alexandria

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Madīnat as Sādāt cheaper than Alexandria?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $280 per month in Madīnat as Sādāt versus $365 in Alexandria — about 30% less.
How far is Madīnat as Sādāt from Alexandria?
The straight-line distance between Madīnat as Sādāt and Alexandria is approximately 108 km (67 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Madīnat as Sādāt or Alexandria?
The estimated average net salary is $250 in Madīnat as Sādāt and $320 in Alexandria. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Madīnat as Sādāt versus $0 in Alexandria per month.