CostLens
Home › Compare

Degeh Bur vs Debre Birhan

Ethiopia vs Ethiopia · 472 km apart

Degeh Bur

Ethiopia

Br34,518 ($300)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Debre Birhan

Ethiopia

Br41,130 ($358)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseDegeh BurDebre BirhanCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$3.24$3.82Degeh Bur
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$12.96$15.26Degeh Bur
Cappuccino$0.97$1.14Degeh Bur
Monthly groceries (single person)$73.44$86.50Degeh Bur
Monthly public transport pass$11.88$13.99Degeh Bur
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$31.32$36.89Degeh Bur
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$9.07$10.68Degeh Bur
Fitness club membership$9.07$10.68Degeh Bur
Cinema ticket$2.38$2.80Degeh Bur
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$121$148Degeh Bur
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$84.15$103Degeh Bur
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$252$310Degeh Bur
Total single-person budget$300$358Degeh Bur
Average net salary$180$212

Verdict

Degeh Bur is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Degeh Bur runs about $300 versus $358 in Debre Birhan — a difference of roughly 19%.

Salary-adjusted, Degeh Bur leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Degeh Bur  ·  Full cost of living in Debre Birhan

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Degeh Bur cheaper than Debre Birhan?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $300 per month in Degeh Bur versus $358 in Debre Birhan — about 19% less.
How far is Degeh Bur from Debre Birhan?
The straight-line distance between Degeh Bur and Debre Birhan is approximately 472 km (293 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Degeh Bur or Debre Birhan?
The estimated average net salary is $180 in Degeh Bur and $212 in Debre Birhan. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $0 in Degeh Bur versus $0 in Debre Birhan per month.