CostLens
Home › Compare

La Seyne-sur-Mer vs Bordeaux

France vs France · 551 km apart

La Seyne-sur-Mer

France

€999 ($1,086)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Bordeaux

France

€1,065 ($1,158)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseLa Seyne-sur-MerBordeauxCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.05$10.65La Seyne-sur-Mer
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.20$42.61La Seyne-sur-Mer
Cappuccino$3.02$3.20La Seyne-sur-Mer
Monthly groceries (single person)$228$241La Seyne-sur-Mer
Monthly public transport pass$36.85$39.06La Seyne-sur-Mer
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.15$103La Seyne-sur-Mer
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.14$29.83La Seyne-sur-Mer
Fitness club membership$28.14$29.83La Seyne-sur-Mer
Cinema ticket$7.37$7.81La Seyne-sur-Mer
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$598$643La Seyne-sur-Mer
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$416$447La Seyne-sur-Mer
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,248$1,342La Seyne-sur-Mer
Total single-person budget$1,086$1,158La Seyne-sur-Mer
Average net salary$3,050$3,233

Verdict

La Seyne-sur-Mer is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in La Seyne-sur-Mer runs about $1,086 versus $1,158 in Bordeaux — a difference of roughly 7%.

Salary-adjusted, Bordeaux leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in La Seyne-sur-Mer  ·  Full cost of living in Bordeaux

Frequently Asked Questions

Is La Seyne-sur-Mer cheaper than Bordeaux?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,086 per month in La Seyne-sur-Mer versus $1,158 in Bordeaux — about 7% less.
How far is La Seyne-sur-Mer from Bordeaux?
The straight-line distance between La Seyne-sur-Mer and Bordeaux is approximately 551 km (343 miles).
Which city has better salaries, La Seyne-sur-Mer or Bordeaux?
The estimated average net salary is $3,050 in La Seyne-sur-Mer and $3,233 in Bordeaux. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,964 in La Seyne-sur-Mer versus $2,075 in Bordeaux per month.