CostLens
Home › Compare

Le Bourget vs Bordeaux

France vs France · 509 km apart

Le Bourget

France

€890 ($968)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Bordeaux

France

€1,065 ($1,158)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseLe BourgetBordeauxCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.05$10.65Le Bourget
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.18$42.61Le Bourget
Cappuccino$2.71$3.20Le Bourget
Monthly groceries (single person)$205$241Le Bourget
Monthly public transport pass$33.17$39.06Le Bourget
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$87.44$103Le Bourget
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.33$29.83Le Bourget
Fitness club membership$25.33$29.83Le Bourget
Cinema ticket$6.63$7.81Le Bourget
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$524$643Le Bourget
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$365$447Le Bourget
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,094$1,342Le Bourget
Total single-person budget$968$1,158Le Bourget
Average net salary$2,745$3,233

Verdict

Le Bourget is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Le Bourget runs about $968 versus $1,158 in Bordeaux — a difference of roughly 20%.

Salary-adjusted, Bordeaux leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Le Bourget  ·  Full cost of living in Bordeaux

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Le Bourget cheaper than Bordeaux?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $968 per month in Le Bourget versus $1,158 in Bordeaux — about 20% less.
How far is Le Bourget from Bordeaux?
The straight-line distance between Le Bourget and Bordeaux is approximately 509 km (317 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Le Bourget or Bordeaux?
The estimated average net salary is $2,745 in Le Bourget and $3,233 in Bordeaux. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,777 in Le Bourget versus $2,075 in Bordeaux per month.