CostLens
Home › Compare

Ormesson-sur-Marne vs Lille

France vs France · 209 km apart

Ormesson-sur-Marne

France

€890 ($968)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Lille

France

€1,154 ($1,254)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseOrmesson-sur-MarneLilleCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.05$11.46Ormesson-sur-Marne
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.18$45.83Ormesson-sur-Marne
Cappuccino$2.71$3.44Ormesson-sur-Marne
Monthly groceries (single person)$205$260Ormesson-sur-Marne
Monthly public transport pass$33.17$42.01Ormesson-sur-Marne
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$87.44$111Ormesson-sur-Marne
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.33$32.08Ormesson-sur-Marne
Fitness club membership$25.33$32.08Ormesson-sur-Marne
Cinema ticket$6.63$8.40Ormesson-sur-Marne
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$524$704Ormesson-sur-Marne
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$365$490Ormesson-sur-Marne
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,094$1,470Ormesson-sur-Marne
Total single-person budget$968$1,254Ormesson-sur-Marne
Average net salary$2,745$3,477

Verdict

Ormesson-sur-Marne is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ormesson-sur-Marne runs about $968 versus $1,254 in Lille — a difference of roughly 30%.

Salary-adjusted, Lille leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ormesson-sur-Marne  ·  Full cost of living in Lille

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ormesson-sur-Marne cheaper than Lille?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $968 per month in Ormesson-sur-Marne versus $1,254 in Lille — about 30% less.
How far is Ormesson-sur-Marne from Lille?
The straight-line distance between Ormesson-sur-Marne and Lille is approximately 209 km (130 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ormesson-sur-Marne or Lille?
The estimated average net salary is $2,745 in Ormesson-sur-Marne and $3,477 in Lille. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,777 in Ormesson-sur-Marne versus $2,223 in Lille per month.