CostLens
Home › Compare

Tassin-la-Demi-Lune vs Paris

France vs France · 390 km apart

Tassin-la-Demi-Lune

France

€890 ($968)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Paris

France

€1,333 ($1,448)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseTassin-la-Demi-LuneParisCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.05$13.07Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.18$52.26Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Cappuccino$2.71$3.92Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Monthly groceries (single person)$205$296Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Monthly public transport pass$33.17$47.91Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$87.44$126Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.33$36.58Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Fitness club membership$25.33$36.58Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Cinema ticket$6.63$9.58Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$524$830Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$365$577Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,094$1,732Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Total single-person budget$968$1,448Tassin-la-Demi-Lune
Average net salary$2,745$3,965

Verdict

Tassin-la-Demi-Lune is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune runs about $968 versus $1,448 in Paris — a difference of roughly 50%.

Salary-adjusted, Paris leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune  ·  Full cost of living in Paris

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tassin-la-Demi-Lune cheaper than Paris?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $968 per month in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune versus $1,448 in Paris — about 50% less.
How far is Tassin-la-Demi-Lune from Paris?
The straight-line distance between Tassin-la-Demi-Lune and Paris is approximately 390 km (242 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Tassin-la-Demi-Lune or Paris?
The estimated average net salary is $2,745 in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune and $3,965 in Paris. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,777 in Tassin-la-Demi-Lune versus $2,517 in Paris per month.