CostLens
Home › Compare

Villeneuve-Loubet vs Bordeaux

France vs France · 627 km apart

Villeneuve-Loubet

France

€890 ($968)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Bordeaux

France

€1,065 ($1,158)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseVilleneuve-LoubetBordeauxCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$9.05$10.65Villeneuve-Loubet
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$36.18$42.61Villeneuve-Loubet
Cappuccino$2.71$3.20Villeneuve-Loubet
Monthly groceries (single person)$205$241Villeneuve-Loubet
Monthly public transport pass$33.17$39.06Villeneuve-Loubet
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$87.44$103Villeneuve-Loubet
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$25.33$29.83Villeneuve-Loubet
Fitness club membership$25.33$29.83Villeneuve-Loubet
Cinema ticket$6.63$7.81Villeneuve-Loubet
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$524$643Villeneuve-Loubet
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$365$447Villeneuve-Loubet
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,094$1,342Villeneuve-Loubet
Total single-person budget$968$1,158Villeneuve-Loubet
Average net salary$2,745$3,233

Verdict

Villeneuve-Loubet is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Villeneuve-Loubet runs about $968 versus $1,158 in Bordeaux — a difference of roughly 20%.

Salary-adjusted, Bordeaux leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Villeneuve-Loubet  ·  Full cost of living in Bordeaux

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Villeneuve-Loubet cheaper than Bordeaux?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $968 per month in Villeneuve-Loubet versus $1,158 in Bordeaux — about 20% less.
How far is Villeneuve-Loubet from Bordeaux?
The straight-line distance between Villeneuve-Loubet and Bordeaux is approximately 627 km (390 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Villeneuve-Loubet or Bordeaux?
The estimated average net salary is $2,745 in Villeneuve-Loubet and $3,233 in Bordeaux. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,777 in Villeneuve-Loubet versus $2,075 in Bordeaux per month.