CostLens
Home › Compare

Vitry-sur-Seine vs Lille

France vs France · 211 km apart

Vitry-sur-Seine

France

€999 ($1,086)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Lille

France

€1,154 ($1,254)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseVitry-sur-SeineLilleCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$10.05$11.46Vitry-sur-Seine
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$40.20$45.83Vitry-sur-Seine
Cappuccino$3.02$3.44Vitry-sur-Seine
Monthly groceries (single person)$228$260Vitry-sur-Seine
Monthly public transport pass$36.85$42.01Vitry-sur-Seine
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$97.15$111Vitry-sur-Seine
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$28.14$32.08Vitry-sur-Seine
Fitness club membership$28.14$32.08Vitry-sur-Seine
Cinema ticket$7.37$8.40Vitry-sur-Seine
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$598$704Vitry-sur-Seine
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$416$490Vitry-sur-Seine
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$1,248$1,470Vitry-sur-Seine
Total single-person budget$1,086$1,254Vitry-sur-Seine
Average net salary$3,050$3,477

Verdict

Vitry-sur-Seine is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Vitry-sur-Seine runs about $1,086 versus $1,254 in Lille — a difference of roughly 15%.

Salary-adjusted, Lille leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Vitry-sur-Seine  ·  Full cost of living in Lille

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Vitry-sur-Seine cheaper than Lille?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $1,086 per month in Vitry-sur-Seine versus $1,254 in Lille — about 15% less.
How far is Vitry-sur-Seine from Lille?
The straight-line distance between Vitry-sur-Seine and Lille is approximately 211 km (131 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Vitry-sur-Seine or Lille?
The estimated average net salary is $3,050 in Vitry-sur-Seine and $3,477 in Lille. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $1,964 in Vitry-sur-Seine versus $2,223 in Lille per month.