CostLens
Home › Compare

Garching an der Alz vs Cologne

Germany vs Germany · 513 km apart

Garching an der Alz

Germany

€835 ($908)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Cologne

Germany

€1,081 ($1,174)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseGarching an der AlzCologneCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$8.78$11.12Garching an der Alz
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$35.10$44.46Garching an der Alz
Cappuccino$2.63$3.33Garching an der Alz
Monthly groceries (single person)$199$252Garching an der Alz
Monthly public transport pass$32.18$40.76Garching an der Alz
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$84.83$107Garching an der Alz
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$24.57$31.12Garching an der Alz
Fitness club membership$24.57$31.12Garching an der Alz
Cinema ticket$6.44$8.15Garching an der Alz
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$464$623Garching an der Alz
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$323$433Garching an der Alz
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$968$1,300Garching an der Alz
Total single-person budget$908$1,174Garching an der Alz
Average net salary$2,970$3,762

Verdict

Garching an der Alz is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Garching an der Alz runs about $908 versus $1,174 in Cologne — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, Cologne leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Garching an der Alz  ·  Full cost of living in Cologne

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Garching an der Alz cheaper than Cologne?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $908 per month in Garching an der Alz versus $1,174 in Cologne — about 29% less.
How far is Garching an der Alz from Cologne?
The straight-line distance between Garching an der Alz and Cologne is approximately 513 km (319 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Garching an der Alz or Cologne?
The estimated average net salary is $2,970 in Garching an der Alz and $3,762 in Cologne. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,062 in Garching an der Alz versus $2,588 in Cologne per month.