CostLens
Home › Compare

Ginsheim-Gustavsburg vs Hamburg

Germany vs Germany · 415 km apart

Ginsheim-Gustavsburg

Germany

€835 ($908)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Hamburg

Germany

€1,081 ($1,174)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseGinsheim-GustavsburgHamburgCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$8.78$11.12Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$35.10$44.46Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
Cappuccino$2.63$3.33Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
Monthly groceries (single person)$199$252Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
Monthly public transport pass$32.18$40.76Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$84.83$107Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$24.57$31.12Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
Fitness club membership$24.57$31.12Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
Cinema ticket$6.44$8.15Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$464$623Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$323$433Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$968$1,300Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
Total single-person budget$908$1,174Ginsheim-Gustavsburg
Average net salary$2,970$3,762

Verdict

Ginsheim-Gustavsburg is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Ginsheim-Gustavsburg runs about $908 versus $1,174 in Hamburg — a difference of roughly 29%.

Salary-adjusted, Hamburg leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Ginsheim-Gustavsburg  ·  Full cost of living in Hamburg

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ginsheim-Gustavsburg cheaper than Hamburg?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $908 per month in Ginsheim-Gustavsburg versus $1,174 in Hamburg — about 29% less.
How far is Ginsheim-Gustavsburg from Hamburg?
The straight-line distance between Ginsheim-Gustavsburg and Hamburg is approximately 415 km (258 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Ginsheim-Gustavsburg or Hamburg?
The estimated average net salary is $2,970 in Ginsheim-Gustavsburg and $3,762 in Hamburg. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,062 in Ginsheim-Gustavsburg versus $2,588 in Hamburg per month.