CostLens
Home › Compare

Schönwalde-Siedlung vs Dortmund

Germany vs Germany · 398 km apart

Schönwalde-Siedlung

Germany

€835 ($908)

single / month

Cheaper overall
VS

Dortmund

Germany

€1,247 ($1,356)

single / month

Category Breakdown (USD)

ExpenseSchönwalde-SiedlungDortmundCheaper
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant$8.78$12.68Schönwalde-Siedlung
Three-course meal for two, mid-range$35.10$50.70Schönwalde-Siedlung
Cappuccino$2.63$3.80Schönwalde-Siedlung
Monthly groceries (single person)$199$287Schönwalde-Siedlung
Monthly public transport pass$32.18$46.48Schönwalde-Siedlung
Basic utilities for an 85m² apartment$84.83$123Schönwalde-Siedlung
Internet (60 Mbps, unlimited)$24.57$35.49Schönwalde-Siedlung
Fitness club membership$24.57$35.49Schönwalde-Siedlung
Cinema ticket$6.44$9.30Schönwalde-Siedlung
One-bedroom apartment in city centre$464$734Schönwalde-Siedlung
One-bedroom apartment outside centre$323$511Schönwalde-Siedlung
Three-bedroom apartment in city centre$968$1,532Schönwalde-Siedlung
Total single-person budget$908$1,356Schönwalde-Siedlung
Average net salary$2,970$4,290

Verdict

Schönwalde-Siedlung is cheaper overall. A single-person monthly budget in Schönwalde-Siedlung runs about $908 versus $1,356 in Dortmund — a difference of roughly 49%.

Salary-adjusted, Dortmund leaves more disposable income after basic expenses. Both figures are model estimates — see each city page for local-currency detail.

Full cost of living in Schönwalde-Siedlung  ·  Full cost of living in Dortmund

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Schönwalde-Siedlung cheaper than Dortmund?
Yes. A single person spends an estimated $908 per month in Schönwalde-Siedlung versus $1,356 in Dortmund — about 49% less.
How far is Schönwalde-Siedlung from Dortmund?
The straight-line distance between Schönwalde-Siedlung and Dortmund is approximately 398 km (247 miles).
Which city has better salaries, Schönwalde-Siedlung or Dortmund?
The estimated average net salary is $2,970 in Schönwalde-Siedlung and $4,290 in Dortmund. After living costs, a single person keeps roughly $2,062 in Schönwalde-Siedlung versus $2,934 in Dortmund per month.